2012 AYF D1 Top 25 Rankings


D1 Rankings Preseason

Disclaimer:  All rankings are not done by AYF or AYF Staff.  They are an opinion ranking done by a third party.   

as of Oct 12, 2012

Midget top 15 ranking
Top 15
1. Parkside TMMD/MD 7-0 won
2. Southfield Ravens SEMAYL/MI 5-0 won
3. Scottsdale PAYF/AZ 5-0 won 14-0 vs then #1 Chandler
4. PAL GCYAA/NC 5-0 won
5. Elk Grove NorCal/CA 7-0 won
6. Richmond NORCAL/CA 5-1 PP
7. Chandler PAYF/AZ 5-1 lost 0-14 vs then #5 Scottsdale
8. Oak Grove NORCAL/CA 6-1 won
9. Oakland NORCAL/CA 6-1 won
10. Pfafftown PYFCL/NC 4-1 won
11. Northside GCYAA/NC 4-1 won
12. Somerton PEAYF/PA 4-1 won 26-12 vs then #10 Lawncrest
13. 301 Panthers SMC/MD 5-1 lost 0-35 vs Old Town
14. Lawncrest PEAYF/PA 4-1 lost 12-26 vs then #14 Somerton
15. Sac Raiders NorCal/CA 5-1-1 won


dropped off
#12 Norview HRAYFC/VA 3-1 lost
#15 Wellington TMMD/PA 4-2 lost

Others
Eastwick PEAYF/PA 3-2 won
Campostella Titans HRAYFC/VA 2-2 won
Holmesburg PEAYF/PA 3-2 won

Jr Midget top 25 ranking
Top 25
1. Fredericksburg Bears VAYFA/VA 5-0 32-0 vs Eastside Raiders
2. Southeast Valley Thunder PAYF/AZ 6-0 won 20-8 vs then #3 Scottsdale
3. Virginia Cavaliers HRAYFC/VA 3-0 bye
4. Southfield Falcons SEMAYL/MI 3-0 won 14-0 vs then #24 Southfield Raven
5. Palo Alto NORCAL/CA 7-0 won
6. Northside GCYAA/NC 5-0 won
7. Oro Valley TYFSF/AZ 6-0 won
8. Oak Grove South NORCAL/CA 7-0 won
9. Scottsdale PAYF/AZ 5-01 lost 8-20 vs #2 SEV
10. Chandler Rattlers PAYF/AZ 5-1 won
11. Mesa PAYF/AZ 5-1 won
12. Forest Park TMMD/MD 6-1 won
13. Fox Rok PEAYF/PA 4-0 won 25-21 vs then #16 Lawncrest
14. Tucson Falcons TYFSF/AZ 6-0 won
15. Sac Raiders NorCal/CA 6-1 won
16. Winston Salem Tiny Rams PYFCL/NC 4-0 won
17. Detroit Dolphin SEMAYL/MI 4-0 won
18. Pfafftown PYFCL/NC 4-0 won
20. Southwest Rams TYFSF/AZ 4-1 won
21. Pax River SMC/MD 5-2 lost 0-19 vs Upper Marlboro
22. San Francisco PAL NorCal/CA 6-1 won
23. Marlow Heights TMMD/MD 5-1 won
24. GFA Red PAYF/AZ 5-1 won
21. Parkside Black TMMD/MD 4-2 won


drop off
#16 Lawncrest PEAYF/PA 2-2 lost 21-25 vs then #13 Fox Rok
#22 Eastwick PEAYF/PA 3-1 
#23 Providence GCYAA/NC 4-1 won
#24 Southfield Ravens SEMAYL/MI 2-3 lost 0-14 vs Then #5 Southfield Falcons
#25 Westside Lions GCYAA/NC 3-1 won


Others
Norfolk HRAYFC/VA 3-1 won
Vacaville Bengals NORCAL/CA 5-2 won
Salem Steelers PYFCL/NC 3-1 won
Frankford PEAYF/PA 3-2 lost
Upper Marlboro Gators SMC/MD 5-2 won 19-0 vs then #10 Pax River

Pee Wee top 25 rankings
Top 25
1. Manassas VAYFA/VA 5-0 won
2. Detriot Dolphins SEMAYL/MI 5-0 won
3. Chandler Puma PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
4. Richmond NorCal/CA 7-0 won
5. Fox Rok PEAYF/PA 5-0 won
6. West Valley Hurricanes PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
7. Parkside Black TMMD/MD 6-1 won
8. Oro Valley TYFSF/AZ 4-0-1 won
9. Oak Grove South NORCAL/CA 6-1 won
10. Eastwick PEAYF/PA 4-1 won
11. Southfield Falcons SEMAYL/MI 5-0 won
12. Mint Hill GCYAA/NC 5-0 won
13. Scottsdale PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
14. Winston-Salam Tiny Rams PYFCL/NC 6-0 won
15. Oakland NorCal/Ca 6-1 won
16. Lawnscrest PEAYF/PA 4-1 won
17. South Fork PYFCL/NC 4-1 lost
18. West Valley Bandits PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
19. Warrensville ACAYF/OH 7-0 won
20 Kernersville PYFCL/NC 5-1 won
21. Stafford Wolverines VAYFA/VA 5-1 won
22. Tucson Cowboys TYFSF/AZ 6-0 won
23. Southern Maryland Metro/MD 6-1 won
24. SEV Tyhoon PAYF/AZ 5-1 won vs then #22 Chandler Dragonz 30-20
25. Mechanicsville SMC/MD 5-1 won 13-6 vs then #21 Leonardstown


Drop off
#13 Pedigree HRAYFC/VA 4-0-1 tied 12-12 vs then #25 Chesapeake
#21 Leonardstown SMC/MD 4-1 lost 6-13 vs Mechanicsville
#22 Chandler Dragonz PAYF/AZ 5-1 lost 20-30 vs SEV Tyhoons
#25 Chesapeake HRAYFC/VA 3-1-1 tied 12-12 vs then #13 Pedigree


Others
Beatties Ford GCYAA/NC 3-1 won
Tucson Wildcats TYFSF/AZ 5-1 lost
Southside GHAYF/TX 4-1 N/A
Southwest Rams TYFSF/AZ 4-1-1 lost
MLK GHAYF/TX 4-1 N/A
301 Panthers SMC/MD 5-1 won
Pfafftown PYFCL/NC 3-1 won
Forest Park TMMD/MD 6-1 won
GTOP GCYAA/NC 3-1 won
Vacaville Bengals NorCal/CA 5-2 won
Solano NorCal/CA 5-2 won

Jr Pee Wee Top 25 rankings
Top 25
1. Scottsdale PAYF/AZ 5-0 won
2. Harlem ESYFL/NY 6-0 won
3. Northside GCYAA/NC 5-0 won
4. Stafford Falcons VAYFA/VA 6-0 won
5. Southfield Ravens Black SEMAYL/MI 5-0 won
6. Marana TYFSF/MD 6-0 won
7. Lawncrest PEAYF/PA 5-0 won
8.Tucson Chargers TYFSF/AZ 6-0 won
9. Charles County SMC/MD 7-0 won 27-0 vs then #6 Pax River
10. Southfield Falcons SEMAYFL/MI 3-1 
11. Parkside Black TMMD/MD 6-1 won
12. SEV Wildcats PAYF/AZ 6-0 won 21-14 vs then #16 Mesa Bobcats
13. Dale City Bengals VAYFA/VA 5-1 won 13-7 vs Then #10 Fauquier
14. Fox Rok PEAYF/PA 4-1 won
15. Chandler Huskies PAYF/AZ 5-1 won
16. Derita Maroon GCYAA/NC 4-0 won
17. Pax River SMC/MD 6-1 lost 0-27 vs then #8 Charles County
18. Fauquier VAYFA/VA 5-1 lost 7-13 vs then #12 Dale City
19. Vacaville Bengals NORCAL/CA 6-1 won
20. SEV Thunder PAYF/AZ 5-1 won
21. Richmond NorCal/CA 5-1-1 won
22. Mint Hill GCYAA/NC 3-1 bye
23. Solano NORCAL/CA 6-1 won
24. Forest Park TMMD/MD 5-0-2 won 6-0 vs then #20 Liberty
25. Morrisville PEAYF/PA 4-1 won



Drop Off
#16 Mesa Bobcats PAYF/AZ 5-1 lost 14-21 vs then #11 SEV Wildcats
#20 Liberty TMMD/MD 5-2 lost 0-6 vs then #23 Forest Park
#25 Chesapeake HRAYFC/VA 2-2-1 lost 0-6 vs Norview

Others
MLK GHAYF/TX 4-0 N/A
Kernersville Blue PYFCL/NC 4-2 lost
Norview HRAYFC/VA 4-2 won 6-0 vs then #25 Chesapeake
Garden Villa GHAYF/TX 4-1 n/A
Greensboro PYFCL/NC 3-0 bye
South County Metro/MD 5-2 won
Virgina Cavalier VAYFA/VA 4-1 won
Oak Grove South NorCal/CA 5-1-1 won
Salem Steelers PYFCL/NC 4-0 won
Winston-Salem Tiny Rams PYFCL/NC 3-1 won
Tucson Redskins TYFSF/AZ 3-1 bye
Winston Salem Greyhounds PYFCL/NC 4-2
Pedigree HRAYFC/VA 3-1-1 won
Elk Grove NorCal/CA 5-2 won
Avenue Bears TMMD/MD 5-1-1 won

Cadet Top 25 ranking

Top 20
1. Scottsdale PAYF/AZ 5-0 won
2. PG Storm METRO/MD 7-0 won
3. Southside GHAYF/TX 6-0 won
3. Harlem ESYFL/NY 6-0 won
4. Manassas VAYFA/VA 5-0 won
5. Chandler Bears PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
6. Oak Grove South NORCAL/CA 7-0 won
7. Vacaville Bengals NorCal/CA 7-0 won
8. Fox Rok PEAYF/PA 5-0 won
9. Charles County SMC/MD 7-0 won 20-0 vs then #7 Pax River
10. West Valley Hoyas PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
11. Norfolk HRAYFC/VA 4-0 won
12. Morrisville PEAYF/PA 5-0 won
13. GTOP Sabers GCYAA/NC 5-0 won 20-6 vs then #14T Mint Hill
14. Desert Highland PAYF/AZ 6-0 won
15. Mallard Creek GCYAA/NC 5-0 won
16. SOF METRO/MD 5-1 won 6-0 vs the #11 Montgomery Knights
17. Richmond NorCal/CA 6-1 won
18. Forsyth PYFCL/NC 6-0 won
19.. Pax River SMC/MD 6-1 lost 0-20 vs then #10 Charles County
20.Campostella Gators HRAYFC/VA 3-1 won


Drop off
#11 Montgomery Black Knights TMMD/MD 4-1-1 lost 0-6 vs then #19 SOF
#14T Mint Hill GCYAA/NC 4-1 lost 6-20 vs then #16 GTOP Sabers



Others
Beatties Ford GCYAA/NC 3-1 
Lawncrest PEAYF/PA 4-1 won
Fauquier VAYFA/VA 3-2 
Oro Valley TYFSF/AZ 5-1 won
Tucson Redskins TYFSF/AZ 6-1 lost
Stafford Falcons VAYFA/VA 3-2 lost
Forest Park TMMD/MD 5-1-1 won
Parkside TMMD/MD 5-2 won
Oak Grove West NorCal/CA 5-2 won
Oak Grove central NorCal/CA 5-2 won
Elk Grove NorCal/CA 5-2 won
Tucson Cowboys TYFSF/AZ 3-1

Click here to go back to the home page